Copernicia macroglossa 2
Copernicia macroglossa 2

Copernicia macroglossa
(Cuban petticoat palm)
(Petticoat palm)
(Cuban palm)
Synonyms:
Copernicia torreana
USDA Zone: 10B - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Cuba
Type: Palm

Typical Height: 12’-15’
(3.6 – 4.6mts)
Typical Spread: 6’-8’
(1.8 – 2.4mts)

Growth: Slow
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Wind Tolerance: High
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: White
Flowering Season: Spring
Flower Feature: Insignificant
Light Needs: High
Nutritional Needs: Low
Human Hazards: Spiny
Family: Arecacea / Palmae
Propagation: Seeds
Leaf Type: Simple; Palmately lobed
Texture: Very coarse
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
7G (3’-4’OA)
25G(4’-5’OA)
45G (5’-6’OA)
65G (6’-7’OA)
100G (7’-8’OA)
FG (6'-14' OA)
(1.8 – 4.20mts)

Typical planting distance:
6'-8' O.C.
(1.8–2.4mts)

Common Uses: Residence, Specimen


Category: Medium Palm

Notes: This unique palm has erect leaves that grow in the form of a spiral from the top of the trunk.

+ In this Photo:
Copernicia macroglossa
(Cuban petticoat palm)
Leaves close-up

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
July 2016
Key West
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade County
Department of Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://floridata.com/Plants/Arecacea/Copernicia%20macroglossa/626

http://www.palmpedia.net/wiki/Copernicia_macroglossa

http://www.florida-palm-trees.com/cuban-petticoat-palm-tree/