Zamia pumila 1
Zamia pumila 1

Zamia pumila
(Coontie)
(Florida Arrowroot)
(Seminole Bread)
Synonyms:
Zamia floridana
Zamia integrifolia
Zamia media
Zamia umbrosa
Zamia silvícola
Zamia lucayana
USDA Zone: 8B – 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Florida USA
Type: Evergreen Shrubs, Cycad

Typical Height: 2’-3’
(0.6 – 0.9 mts)
Typical Spread: 2’-3’
(0.6 – 0.9 mts)

Growth: Slow
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance: High
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: Red; Brown
Flowering Season: Fall; Winter
Flower Feature: Cone
Light Needs: Medium-High
Nutritional Needs: Low
Human Hazards: Poisonous
Family: Zamiaceae
Propagation: Seeds, Division
Leaf Type: Pinnately compound
Environmental Issues: None
  
Typical sizes at the nursery:
1G (10”-12”)
3G (12”-18”)
7G (18”-24”)
15G (24”-30”)
25G (30”-36”)

Typical planting distance:
36” OC
(0.91mts)

Common Uses: Small Shrubs, Seasides residence
Category: Small Shrubs 

Notes: Toxic seeds,Florida native

+ In this Photo:
Zamia pumila
(Coontie)
Leaf close up

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
March 2014
Miami
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners,
landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade
County
Department of
Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Native Florida Plants
Robert G. Haehle
Joan Brookwell

Internet Sources:
http://www.floridata.com/ref/z/zam_flor.cfm

http://www.south-florida-plant-guide.com/coontie.html

http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/fp617

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/2215/