Petrea volubilis 3
Petrea volubilis 3

Petrea volubilis
(Queen's Wreath)
(Bluebird Vine)
(Sandpaper Vine)
(Purple wreath)
(Blue Bird Vine)
(Fleur de Dieu)

Synonym:
Petrea arborea
Petrea aspera
Petrea racemosa
Petrea subserrata
Petrea kohautiana

USDA Zone: 10 - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Central America, Caribbean Region
Type: Evergreen woody vine, Twining

Typical Height: 10’-20’
(3.0 - 6.0mts)
or Depends upon supporting structure
Typical Spread: 5’-10’
(1.5 - 3.0mts)
or Depends upon supporting structure

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: Lavender
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: Medium-High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Verbenaceae
Propagation: Layering, Suckers
Leaf Type: Simple
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
3G  TRL
7G  TRL
15G TRL

Typical planting distance:
4'-6' O.C.
(1.2 - 1.8mts)

Common Uses: Trees, Flowering vine; Pergolas; Trellis; color; Accent; Covering Fences and Walls; Arbors;
Category: Vines

Notes: The enormous flower clusters can reach up to a foot in length and completely cover this handsome plant in spring.

+ In this Photo:
Petrea volubilis
(Queen's Wreath)
Trunk close up

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
January 2015
Miami
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade
County
Department of
Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.onlineplantguide.com/Plant-Details/3201/

http://www.south-florida-plant-guide.com/petrea-vine.html

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a539

http://toptropicals.com/html/toptropicals/plant_wk/petrea.htm