Duranta erecta 'Gold Mound' 3
Duranta erecta 'Gold Mound' 3

Duranta erecta 'Gold Mound'
Synonym:
Duranta repens
Duranta plumieri
Duranta  ellisia
(Golden Dewdrop)
(Skyflower)
(Pigeon Berry)
USDA Zone: 9B - 12
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Caribbean Region
Type: Medium Shrubs


Typical Height: 30”-48”
(0.75–1.2mts) 
Typical Spread: 30”-48”
(0.75–1.2mts) 


Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green - Yellow
Flower Color: White; Blue
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer and Fall
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: Medium - High
Nutritional Needs: Low
Human Hazards: Poisonous
Family: Verbenaceae
Propagation: Seeds, Cuttings
Leaf Type: Simple
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None


Typical sizes at the nursery:
1G (14"OA)
3G (18"OA)


Typical planting distance:
24” O.C.
(0.6mts)


Common Uses: Border; Low Hedge; Foundation planting; mass planting; around the trunk of a tree or palm
Category: Medium Shrubs


Notes: Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested; fruits are poisonous; Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling; Attractive to butterflies and birds


+ In this Photo:
Duranta erecta 'Gold Mound'
(Golden Dewdrop)
8" OA Height


All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
November 2014
San Juan
Puerto Rico


Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners,
landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade
County
Department of
Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.south-florida-plant-guide.com/gold-mound.html

http://www.floridasnature.com/landscape/duranta.htm

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/99944/