Bombax ceiba 1
Bombax ceiba 1

Bombax ceiba
(Red Silk-cotton Tree)
(Red Cotton Tree)
(Kapok)
(Silk Cotton)
Synonym:
Bombax malabaricum
Gossampinus malabaricus
Salmalia malabaricatralia
USDA Zone: 10A – 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Southeast Asia, Australia
Type: Deciduous Tree

Typical Height: 50’ - 60’
(15.0-18.0mts)
Typical Spread: 50’-60’
(15.0-18.0mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salt Tolerance: Low
Wind Tolerance: Low
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: Red
Flowering Season: Winter
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: Conical spines on trunk
Family: Malvaceae ; Bombacaceae
Propagation: Seeds; Large cuttings; Air layers
Leaf Type: Palmately compound
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
25G (12’-14’OA / 5' SPR / 2.5" Caliper)
65G (14’-16’OA / 6' SPR / 3.5" Caliper)
Collected (15’-55’OA) 

Typical planting distance:
30'-50' O.C.
(9.0-15.0mts)

Common Uses: Flowering tree, Parks, Boulevards
Category: Flowering Tree

Notes: Spectacular flowers.

+ In this Photo:
Bombax ceiba
(Red Silk-cotton Tree)
35' OA Height
7.5' CT, 40' Canopy
18" DBH

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
April 2014
Key Biscayne
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade County
Department of Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.botanicalgarden.ubc.ca/potd/2008/03/bombax_ceiba_1.php

http://lee.ifas.ufl.edu/Hort/GardenPubsAZ/BombaxCeibaRedSilkCottonTree.pdf

http://www.thelovelyplants.com/bombax-ceiba-cotton-tree/