Cassia fistula 2
Cassia fistula 2

Cassia fistula
(Golden Shower)
(Purging Cassia)
(Golden Chain Tree)
(Indian Laburnum)
(Cañafistula)
(Pudding Pie Tree)
Synonym:
Bactyrilobium fistula
Cassia bonplandiana
Cassia fistuloides
Cassia rhombifolia
Cathartocarpus excelsus
USDA Zone: 10B - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: India
Type: Deciduous Tree

Typical Height: 30’-40’
(9.0 – 12.0mts)
Typical Spread: 15’-20’
(4.5 – 6.0mts)

Growth: Fast
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Wind Tolerance: Medium
Foliage Color: Green      
Flower Color: Yellow
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: Poisonous
Family: Fabaceae
Propagation: Seeds
Leaf Type: Pinnately compound
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
7G (4’-6’OA / 2.5'SP / 1.25”C)
15G (6’-8’OA / 3'SP / 1.5”C)
25G (8’-10’OA / 4'SP / 2.5”C)
45G (10’-12’OA / 5'SP / 3”C)
FG (16’-20’OA)

Typical planting distance:
15’-20’O.C.
(4.5 – 6.0mts)

Common Uses: Flowering Tree, Residence, Boulevards, Medians
Category: Flowering Tree

Notes: Very attractive when in flower; This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds; Flowers are fragrant

+ In this Photo:
Cassia fistula
(Golden Shower)
Flowers close up

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
August 2015
Orlando
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade County
Department of Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/38312/

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=280435&isprofile=0&

http://lee.ifas.ufl.edu/Hort/GardenPubsAZ/CassiaFistulaGoldenShowerTree.pdf