Nephrolepis falcata 'Macho Fern' 4
Nephrolepis falcata 'Macho Fern' 4

Nephrolepis falcata 'Macho Fern'
(Macho Fern)
(Giant Sword Fern)
Synonyms: Nephrolepis biserrata 'Macho Fern'
USDA Zone: 10B – 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Florida & Tropics
Type: Ferns, Herbaceous perennial

Typical Height: 3’-4’
(0.9 – 1.2 mts)
Typical Spread: 3’-4’
(0.9 – 1.2 mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Low
Salt Tolerance: Low
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: N/A
Flowering Season: N/A
Flower Feature: N/A
Light Needs: Low – Medium
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Polypodiaceae
Propagation: Spores, division
Leaf Type: Pinnately compound
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
1G (18”-24”)
3G (24”-30”)
7G (30”-36”)

Typical planting distance:
30” OC

Common Uses: Beds; specimen plant; foliage plant; hanging basket; epiphyte;
Category: Small Shrubs 

Notes: Florida native, Rhizomes, Beneath ornamental trees

In this Photo:
Nephrolepis falcata 'Macho Fern'
(Macho Fern)
Leaves close up

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
April 2015
Fort Myers
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.mytoosprouts.com/nephrolepis-falcata-macho-fern.html

http://www.south-florida-plant-guide.com/florida-ferns.html

http://plantlust.com/plants/nephrolepis-falcata/