Cyperus alternifolius 3
Cyperus alternifolius 3

Cyperus alternifolius
Synonym: Cyperus involucratus
(Umbrella Plant)
(Umbrella Sedge)
USDA Zone: 9 - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Madagascar
Type: Herbaceous perennial; Tropical

Typical Height: 4’-6’
(1.2–1.8mts)
Typical Spread: 2’-3’
(0.6–0.9mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Low
Salt Tolerance: Low
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Dark Green
Flower Color: Brown
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Feature: Insignificant
Light Needs: Medium-High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Cyperaceae
Propagation: Division; Cutting; Seeds
Leaf Type: Simple
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
3G (3’OA)

Typical planting distance:
24” O.C.
(0.60mts)

Common Uses: Aquatic; Specimen plant; Pots
Category: Aquatics

Notes: Moist sites; Bog and Water gardens; doesn’t need to be grown in water

+ In this Photo:
Cyperus alternifolius
(Umbrella Plant)
6' OA Height
4' Wide
Submerged (underwater)

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
February 2014
Miami
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade County
Department of Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.rareflora.com/cyperusaltdwarf.html

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/2532/

http://www.backyardgardener.com/plantname/pda_6e31.html