Pontederia cordata 3
Pontederia cordata 3

Pontederia cordata var. lanceolata
(Pickerel Weed)
(Pickerel rush)
Synonym:
Pontederia cordata var. angustifolia
Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia
Pontederia lanceolata
USDA Zone: 3 – 10B
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Eastern North America
Type: Aquatic

Typical Height: Water surface 3'

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Low
Salt Tolerance: Low
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: Purple, Lavender
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer, Fall
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: High
Nutritional Needs: Low
Human Hazards: None
Family: Pontederiaceae
Propagation: Division
Leaf Type: Simple
Texture: Coarse
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
BR (Bare Root)

Typical planting distance:
N/A

Common Uses: Pickerelweed forms large colonies along shallow shorelines. The emergent mass of stems and leaves provide wave-buffering protection. Use in contained pools or in littoral zone ponds, spreads rapidly.

Category: Aquatics

Notes: Plant produces spikes to 6" of numerous small flowers

+ In this Photo:
Pontederia cordata var. lanceolata
(Pickerel Weed)

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
December 2015
City of Vero Beach
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade County
Department of Planning and Zoning

Internet Sources:
http://www.gardenguides.com/taxonomy/pickerelweed-pontederia-cordata/

http://www.florafinder.com/Species/Pontederia_cordata.php

http://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=POCO14