Cordyline fruticosa 2
Cordyline fruticosa 2

Cordyline fruticosa
Synonym: Cordyline terminalis
(Hawaiian Ti Plant)
USDA Zone: 10 - 12
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: SE Asia;
Papua New Guinea
Type: Medium Shrubs


Typical Height: 4’-10’
(1.2-3.0mts)
Typical Spread: 2'-4'
(0.6-1.2mts)


Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Combination of
Glossy green, reddish purple
Flower Color: White
Flowering Season: Spring
Flower Feature: Insignificant
Light Needs: Medium-High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Liliaceae
Propagation: Logs
Leaf Type: Simple; linear
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None


Typical sizes at the nursery:
3, 7G


Typical planting distance:
30” O.C.
(0.75mts)


Common Uses: Shrubs; foliage plant
Category: Medium Shrubs


Notes: Suitable for growing indoors


+ In this Photo:
Philodendron 'Xanadu' - Xanadu


All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
June 2013
Miami
Florida USA


Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/fp141

http://www.floridata.com/ref/c/cord_fru.cfm

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b585