Syzygium paniculatum 1
Syzygium paniculatum 1

Syzygium paniculatum
(Brush Cherry)
Synonym: Eugenia Paniculata
Eugenia Myrtifolia
USDA Zone: 10B - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Australia
Type: Evergreen Shrubs or tree


Typical Height: 12’-15’
(3.6–4.5mts)
Typical Spread: 10’-20’
(3.0–6.0mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Medium     
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: White
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer, Fall
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: High
Nutritional Needs: Low
Human Hazards: None
Family: Myrtaceae
Propagation: Seeds
Leaf Type: Simple
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
3G (4'-5'OA)
7G (5'-8'OA)
10G (8'-10'OA)
25G (10'-12'OA)

Typical planting distance:
10'-15' O.C.
(3.0–4.5mts)

Common Uses: Small Flowering; Tree; Flowering Large Shrubs; Hedge; Edible Fruit
Category: Large Shrubs

Notes: Edible reddish purple fruits


+ In this Photo:
Syzygium paniculatum
(Brush Cherry)
5' OA Height,
3' Canopy,
3.5' O.C.


All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
December 2013
Doral
Florida USA


Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners,
landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade
County
Department of
Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.smgrowers.com/products/plants/plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=1527

http://toptropicals.com/catalog/uid/Syzygium_paniculatum.htm

http://www.tradewindsfruit.com/content/brushcherry.htm