Juniperus chinensis 'Parsonii' 4
Juniperus chinensis 'Parsonii' 4

Juniperus chinensis 'Parsonii'
Synonym: Juniperus davurica ‘Parsonii’
(Parson's Juniper)
(Dahurian Juniper)
USDA Zone: 6 - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Central Asia, Siberia and Japan
Type: Evergreen shrubs

Typical Height: 1’-2’
(0.30 – 0.60mts)
Typical Spread: 2’-3’
(0.60 – 0.90mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Blue-Green
Texture: Fine
Flower Color: Green
Flowering Season: Spring
Flower Feature: Cone
Light Needs: High
Nutritional Needs: Low
Human Hazards: None
Family: Cupressaceae
Propagation: Tip cuttings
Leaf Type: Scale-like
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
1G
3G

Typical planting distance:
30" O.C.
(0.75mts O.C.)

Common Uses: Edging, Foundation, Groundcover, Mixed Border, Topiary, Bonsai, Espalier, Banks & Slopes

Category: Small Shrubs

Notes: Great groundcover in seaside areas, very tolerant of salt spray

+ In this Photo:
Juniperus chinensis 'Parsonii'
(Parson's Juniper)
18"OA Height
(0.45mts)

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
August 2014
Miami
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade
County
Department of
Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/95921/

http://www.floridata.com/ref/j/juni_dav.cfm

http://www.monrovia.com/plant-catalog/plants/1703/parsons-juniper/