Dracaena reflexa ‘Variegata’10
Dracaena reflexa ‘Variegata’1

Dracaena reflexa ‘Variegata’
Synonym: Draco reflexa
Lomatophyllum reflexum
Pleomele reflexa
(Song of India)
(Reflex Dracaena)
USDA Zone: 10B - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Madagascar;
Indian Ocean Islands
Type: Evergreen shrubs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials


Typical Height: 8’-10’
(2.4-3.0mts)
Typical Spread: 4’-5’
(1.2–1.5mts)


Growth: Slow
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Low
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green variegated
Flower Color: White
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Feature: Insignificant
Light Needs: Medium-High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Asparagaceae
Propagation: Cuttings
Leaf Type: Simple; Linear
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None


Typical sizes at the nursery:
3G (1’-2’ OA)
7G (2’-4’ OA)
15G (4’-6’ OA)


Typical planting distance:
24”-48” O.C.
(0.6-1.2mts)


Common Uses: Foliage plant; Shrubs; Interiorscaping; Courtyards; Small spaces; Accents; Informal screen; Pot; informal hedge; Large planter
Category: Medium Shrubs
 
Notes: Tropical designs


+ In this Photo:
Dracaena reflexa ‘Variegata’
(Song of India)
3'OA Height


All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
February 2014
Miami
Florida USA


Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants


Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.


The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade County
Department of Planning and Zoning


Betrock’s
Plant Finder


Internet Sources:
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/2564/


http://www.plantthis.com/plant-information.asp?gardener=13094&tabview=hazards&plantSpot=0


http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d288