Hamelia patens 10
Hamelia patens 1

Hamelia patens
Synonym:
Hamelia coccinea
Hamelia erecta
(Firebush)
(Scarletbush)
(Firecracker Shrubs)
USDA Zone: 9 - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: South Florida
& Caribbean region
Type: Evergreen shrubs
Tropical and Tender Perennials


Typical Height: 8’-10’
(2.4-3.0mts)
Typical Spread: 4’-5’
(1.2–1.5mts)

Growth: Fast
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: Red
Flowering Season: Year-round
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: Medium-High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Rubiaceae
Propagation: Seeds; Cuttings
Leaf Type: Simple
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
3G (1’-2’OA)
7G (2’-4’OA)

Typical planting distance:
4’-6’ O.C.
(1.2-1.8mts)


Common Uses: Flowering Shrubs; Informal Hedge; Yard Shrubs
Category: Medium Shrubs
 
Notes: Florida native; Firebush is a valuable addition to butterfly and hummingbird gardens


+ In this Photo:
Hamelia patens
(Firebush)
Flowers close up


All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
March 2014
Pembroke Pines
Florida USA


Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants


Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners,
landscapers and homeowners.


The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade
County
Department of
Planning and Zoning


Betrock’s
Plant Finder


Internet Sources:
http://www.floridata.com/ref/h/hame_pat.cfm


http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/1844/


http://magnoliagardensnursery.com/plants/hamelia-patens/