Begonia odorata 'Alba' 2
Begonia odorata 'Alba' 2

Begonia odorata ‘Alba’
(Begonia)
(Sweet Begonia)
(Tropical Begonia)
Synonyms:
Begonia nítida odorata
USDA Zone: 10A – 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Caribbean
Type: Evergreen Shrubs

Typical Height: 2’-3’
(0.6 – 0.9 mts)
Typical Spread: 3’-4’
(0.9 – 1.2 mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salt Tolerance: Low
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: White
Flowering Season: Year-round
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: Medium
Nutritional Needs: High
Human Hazards: None
Family: Begoniaceae
Propagation: Seeds, Cuttings
Leaf Type: Simple
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
3G (18”-24”)

Typical planting distance:
24” OC

Common Uses: Flowering Small Shrubs
Category: Small Shrubs

Notes: This begonia is noted for its ability to handle strong sun, while doing just as well in the shade.

+ In this Photo:
Begonia odorata ‘Alba’
(Begonia)
24"OA Height

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
April 2014
Hollywood
Florida USA

Sources:
Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://lee.ifas.ufl.edu/Hort/GardenPubsAZ/Begonia.pdf

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/92161/

http://www.excelsagardens.com/Products/EGPlantDetails.asp?PLANTDETAILSID=4706

http://www.dasignsourcebotanicals.com/plant_details.cfm?id=697