Cyrtostachys renda 20
Cyrtostachys renda 2

Cyrtostachys renda
Synonym: Cyrtostachys lakka
(Red Sealing wax palm)
(Sealing wax palm)
(Lipstick Palm)
USDA Zone: 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Malaysia; Sumatra
Type: Multiple Trunks Palm

Typical Height: 15’-30’
(4.5–9.0mts)
Typical Spread: 6’-8’
(1.8–2.4mts)

Growth: Slow
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salt Tolerance: N/A
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green & Red
Flower Color: White
Flowering Season: Spring
Flower Feature: Insignificant
Light Needs: Medium-High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Arecacea / Palmae
Propagation: Seeds; Division
Leaf Type: Simple; Pinnately compound
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
3G (3’-4’OA)
7G (4’-5’OA)
15G (5’-6’OA)
25G (6’-8’OA)
45G (8’-10’OA)

Typical planting distance:
10'-12' O.C.
(3.0–3.6mts)

Common Uses: Foliage plant; Specimen plant
Category: Medium Palm

Notes: The crownshafts of this clumping palm are brilliant red. One of the most beautiful palms in the world.


+ In this Photo:
Cyrtostachys renda
(Red Sealing wax palm)
12' OA Height
7' Canopy

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
April 2014
Cali
Colombia

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.florida-palm-trees.com/lipstick-palm-tree/

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/57182/

http://lipstickpalms.com/