Lagerstroemia indica 'Pink Velour pp10319' 3
Lagerstroemia indica 'Pink Velour pp10319' 3

Lagerstroemia indica 'pink velour pp10319'
Synonym: Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit III pp10319'
(Pink Velour Crape Myrtle pp10319)
USDA Zone: 7 – 9
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Hybrid
Type: Deciduous Tree

Typical Height: 10’-12'
(3.0 – 3.6mts)
Typical Spread: 6’-8’
(1.8  – 2.4mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Low
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green
Flower Color: Lavander
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Feature: Very showy
Light Needs: High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Lythraceae
Propagation: Asexual reproduction of plants protected by the Plant Patent Act is prohibited during the life of the patent.
Leaf Type: Simple
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
7G (4’-6’OA)
15G (6’-8’OA)
30G (8’-10’OA)
65G (10’-12’OA)


Typical planting distance:
8'-10' O.C.
(2.4  – 3.0mts)

Common Uses: Small flowering tree; Flowering shrubs
Category: Flowering Tree
    
Notes: This Crape Myrtle, the first to have wine colored foliage, was developed and patented by Dr. Carl Whitcomb of Stillwater, Oklahoma.

+ In this Photo:
Lagerstroemia indica 'pink velour pp10319'
(Pink Velour Crape Myrtle pp10319)
Trunk close up

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
July 2015
City of Doral
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners,
landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade
County
Department of
Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.monrovia.com/plant-catalog/plants/3402/pink-velour-crape-myrtle/

http://www.mortellaros.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=plants.plantDetail&plant_id=327

http://www.gossettsnursery.com/plants/crape-myrtle-pink-velour-tm-pp10319