Tabebuia heterophylla 1
Tabebuia heterophylla 1

Tabebuia heterophylla
(Pink Trumpet Tree)
(Pink Tabebuia)
(Pink Tab)
Synonym:
Tabebuia pallida
USDA Zone: 10A - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Bahamas and the Caribbean
Type: Evergreen Tree

Typical Height: 20’-30’
(6.0 – 9.0mts)
Typical Spread: 15’-25’
(4.60 – 7.6mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Wind Tolerance: Low
Foliage Color: Green      
Flower Color: Pink and White
Flowering Season: Spring; Summer
Flower Feature: Showy
Light Needs: High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: None
Family: Bignoniaceae
Propagation: Seeds
Leaf Type: Palmately compound
Texture: Medium
Environmental Issues: None

Typical sizes at the nursery:
15G (6’-8’OA) C. 1.5", Spread 30"
25G (8’-12’OA) C. 2.5", Spread 36"
45G (12’-16’OA) C. 3", Spread 48"
FG (10'-18' OA)
(3.0 – 5.5mts)

Typical planting distance:
25’-30’O.C.
(7.6 – 9.0mts)

Common Uses: Flowering tree, Residence, Parks, Yard tree, Boulevards, Shade tree, medians, Parking lots
Category: Flowering Tree

Notes: Spectacularly tree when in bloom, requires little maintenance and is not bothered by pests.

+ In this Photo:

Tabebuia heterophylla
(Pink Trumpet Tree)
Flowers close up

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
April 2014
Hollywood
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Reference Guide to
Florida Landscape Plants

Landscape Plants for South Florida
A manual for gardeners, landscapers and homeowners.

The Landscape Manual
Prepared by the Miami-Dade County
Department of Planning and Zoning

Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.floridata.com/ref/t/tabe_het.cfm

http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/st616

http://lee.ifas.ufl.edu/Hort/GardenPubsAZ/TabebuiaHeterophyllaPinkTrumpetTree.pdf